Kojic Acid – Nature’s Alternative?

Since its discovery by the Japanese twenty years ago, kojic acid products have taken the skin care industry by storm. It’s an alternative that’s natural yet still very effective.

This mushroom extract is an extremely popular skin lightening treatment. Many use it for overall skin whitening for pigmentation problems, including as an age spot and freckle remover. Today it is used in a wide array of products, including kojic acid lotion, cream, and soap.


But before we discuss the products, you should first learn a little bit about the history of this ingredient. Kojic acid comes from a type of fungi (mushrooms) and can be harvested from numerous species. It can also be derived from plant sources too, such as the case during rice fermentation. Originally discovered in Japan in the 1990′s, It has many uses, so many that it not only doubles as an ingredient in beauty products, but it is also used in Japanese cuisine. Many people use this product for skin bleaching of freckles, treatment for age spots, or a skin disorder called melasma. Dealing with various types of problems can have an effect on a person’s self esteem so it is no surprise that people do whatever they can to find ways to diminish or cure these flaws.

Is it safe?
There have been many claims in regards to this compound being a safe product to use on the skin. It has been said that although it does not appear to have carcinogens, which are known to cause cancer, it does seem to have an adverse effect on a number of peoples skin who had used it regularly and for an extended period of time; skin sensitivity, which can ultimately lead to a skin condition called allergic contact dermatitis. In order to counter this side effect, researchers found that by adding another ingredient called topical corticosteroid can help.

Which kojic products are best?
There are a variety of different products that include kojic acid as a prime ingredients. But because we each have different needs, there is no “one side fits all” answer as to which is the best skin bleaching cream.

What’s it used for?
When it comes┬áto skin care, it’s commonly used for lightening the skin. It works similar to another chemical compound called hydroquinone. The difference is that kojic acid seems to be slightly less popular, but this is probably because it’s a newer substance. One of the reasons many people are now choosing kojic acid is because of the frightening health risks which may have been associated with hydroquinone (the other big skin bleaching ingredient).

How is it used?
Kojic acid products are most often applied to the skin topically, in the form of a cream, lotion, or serum. The usual recommended dosage of kojic acid is relatively small, often with a maximum concentration of 1%. However to decrease the chances of side effects, most skin lightening products use a concentration closer to 0.2%. Of course, one must also take into consideration how this skin lightening treatment will react with their individual body. Those who experience sensitivity may need to apply it less frequently and re-evaluate their usage.


the #1 resource about kojic acid skin lightening products